Cover for No Agenda Show 1637: LIE-DAR
[…] United States Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 120 Ala. 156, 168, 24 So. 171, 174 (1898) (quoting Thomas Cooley, Constitutional Limitations 114). 62
SC-2022-0515; SC-2022-0579 Moreover, I find it interesting that the Human Life Protection Act, § 26-23H-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, which was enacted in 2019 -- well after the Brody Act, which amended § 13A-6-1 of our criminal-homicide statutes, (and also after the Sanctity of Unborn Life Amendment, i.e., Art. I, § 36.06, Ala. Const. 2022) -- defines an "unborn child" exactly the same way the Brody Act defines a "person": "A human being, specifically including an unborn child in utero at any stage of development, regardless of viability." § 26-23H-3(7), Ala.